How to find us?

EMBASSY OF THE REPUBLIC OF LITHUANIA TO ROMANIA, TO THE REPUBLIC OF BULGARIA

Address: 79-81 Popa Savu Street, district 1, Bucharest 011432, ROMANIA

more »

Tel. +40 213115997
Fax +40 213115919
E-mail

Visas

Created: 2014.10.22 / Updated: 2017.01.11 10:21

Types of visa

There are two types of visa issued in the Embassy:

  • Schengen visa (type “C” visa): a short-stay visa valid for transit through or an intended stay in the territory of the Schengen Member States of a duration of no more than three months in any six-month period from the date of first entry in the territory of the Schengen Member States.
  • National visa – a visa allowing to enter the Republic of Lithuania and stay in it for a period longer than three months. A single entry national visa shall be issued to an alien who has been granted a temporary or permanent residence permit in the Republic of Lithuania. A multiple entry national visa shall be issued to an alien whose purpose of entry into the Republic of Lithuania is long term stay in the Republic of Lithuania.

Schengen visa information

Entry conditions for foreigners under visa obligation

The Schengen visa and entry regulations are only applicable for a stay not exceeding 90 days. Regulations on a stay exceeding 90 days (Type "D" visa) fall within the competence of national authorities. Type-D visa holders are permitted to stay in other Schengen countries that are not their host country for a period not exceeding 90 days.

Schengen visas issued by Lithuanian representations abroad and residence permits issued by Lithuanian national authorities are also valid for the entire Schengen Area.  

The procedures and conditions of issue for the Schengen visas are set out in the Common Consular Instructions, published in Official Journal C326 of December 2005.

Where to submit visa applications?

Schengen visa applications have to be submitted at the representation of the country which is the main destination of the visit.

If you intend to make several consecutive short stays of approximately the same length in various Schengen States, in this case you should go to the embassy or consulate of the country of the first entry into the Schengen area.

 According to the Schengen regulations, applicants having Lithuania as the main destination can submit their visa applications at the Lithuanian representation.

Visas are only issued at borders in exceptional and duly justified cases.

Visa application can be submitted not earlier than 3 months and no later than 15 days prior the scheduled visit.

How to apply for the visa?

All persons must appear at the Embassy in person.

General documents required:

  • Completed and signed a visa application form. The Schengen States use a standard form. The form is free.
  • You are kindly asked to fill out the application legibly and as detailed as possible in capital letters, since the decision will be based on this information.
  • a passport, issued no earlier than 10 years ago and valid for at least 3 months from the date the visa should expire;
  • 1 colour photo, size 35x45mm (not older than 6 months);
  • a medical insurance, valid in all Schengen countries with coverage amount at least 30 000 €, covering the whole period of stay;
  • a proof of sufficient financial means to support himself during his stay, not less than 40 € per day (i.e. a bank account statement on the account turnover during the last three months, traveller's cheques);
  • a documentary evidence, justifying the purpose of the visit (i.e., a letter of invitation endorsed by the Migration authorities in Lithuania or a letter of invitation in the form of a public notarial document and a photocopy of the personal identification document/passport of the inviting party in Lithuania);
  • application fee.  

The Embassy has the right to require additional documents, if the submitted documents presented are insufficient for a decision (e.g. bookings of accommodation and travel tickets; a certificate of employment; a copy of a registration of the company (valid for 6 months from the dates of issue) with information about the company; a workbook in original and copy, university, college or school certificate for students, pupils, etc.).

Length of procedures for processing visa applications

A decision on visa application shall be taken within 15 calendar days of the date of the receipt of the complete visa application and the supporting documents.

This period may be extended up to 30 days when further scrutiny is needed. In urgent cases, the period for taking a decision may be reduced to 3 days after the receipt of the application form and all the necessary supporting documents.

Visa facilitation agreements

Due to the Visa Facilitation Agreements concluded between the European Community and a particular third country, specific rules for issuance of Schengen visas for the citizens of the affected country are applied. Visa facilitation agreements are currently in force with following states: Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Cape Verde, FYROM, Georgia, Moldova, Montenegro, Serbia, Russian Federation, Ukraine.

According to the mentioned visa facilitation agreements, only the mentioned documents are required to justify the purpose of the journey for the certain categories of persons. However, it does not mean a waiver of the submission of the visa application and the supporting documents.

Visa handling fees

  • The fee for processing application is 60 €.
  • Visa handling fee for citizens of Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bosnia and Herzegovina, FYROM, Georgia, Moldova, Montenegro, Serbia, Russian Federation, Ukraine - 35 €.

Application fee for visa is accepted only in cash and in euros.

Visas issued free of charge for:

  • Children under 6 years of age;
  • Pupils, university students, research students and accompanying teachers (if the purpose of the journey is educational);
  • Close relatives to citizens of EU country, Island, Norway, Liechtenstein or Switzerland.
  • No application fee will be taken for certain categories of applicants according to the Visa Facilitation Agreements concluded between the European Community and a particular third country.

ATTENTION:

The application fee is to be paid when submitting the application form and the supporting documents. If the application for the visa is refused, the fee will not be reimbursed.

 

 

National “D” type visa

Types of national visas:

  • Single entry: issued to the third country nationals who had been granted the permission to obtain permanent or temporary residence permit to reside in Lithuania.
  • Multiple entry: issued to the third country nationals whose purpose is a long-term stay in the Republic of Lithuania (studies, business, work, etc.).

How to apply for the national visa?

All persons must appear at the Embassy in person. The list of the required documents depends on the purpose of your stay: for more information, please visit http://www.migracija.lt/index.php?-1488882078.

Length of procedures for processing visa applications

A decision on visa application shall be taken within 15 calendar days of the date of the receipt of the complete visa application and the supporting documents.

This period may be extended up to 30 days when further scrutiny is needed.

Visa handling fees

  • The fee for processing application is 60 €.

Visas issued free of charge for:

  • Citizens of Belarus and Ukraine;
  • Students who come to study in Lithuania according to the student exchange programs;
  • Teachers invited to teach in a university or college according to an employment agreement;
  • Children under 6 years of age;
  • Pupils, university students, research students and accompanying teachers, travelling on educational purposes;
  • Bearers of the diplomatic or service passports whose purpose of visit is enhancing bilateral cooperation in the fields of culture, foreign policy, development and other areas of state interest.
  • Bearers of the certificate of the Lithuanian descent, issued by the Lithuanian Migration authorities.

ATTENTION:

The application fee is to be paid when submitting the application form and the supporting documents. If the application for the visa is refused, the fee will not be reimbursed.

 

Subscribe to our newsletters